Celebrity Gist

Soundcity MVP Awards Festival 2023 (Full Nominations List)

Soundcity MVP Awards Festival 2023

Here is the full nominations list for Soundcity MVP Awards Festival 2023. 

 

The 2023 Tingo Mobile-Soundcity MVP Award nominations have been announced by Soundcity radio and television. The list includes Wizkid, Asake, Rema, Ayra Starr and Burna Boy among other notable Nigerian musicians.

The organisers of the Soundcity MVP Music Award Festival have unveiled the list of nominees for its 2023 edition. The award would be happening at the popular Eko Convention Center, Lagos on february 11, 2023.

Burna Boy fondly called the African Giant leads this edition’s nominations with a total of 8 nominations in 7 categories , including two in the best collaboration category.

Other nominees on the list are Victony, Asake and Rema, who bagged nominations in different categories. See the full list of 2020 Soundcity MVP Award Festival 2023 nominees below.

 

SEE FULL LIST OF NOMINEES BELOW

 

BEST NEW MVP

1. VICTONY (NG)

2. AYRA STARR (NG)

3. YOUNG JONN (NG)

4. SEYI VYBEZ (NG)

5. FAVE (NG)

6. RUGER (NG)

7. BLACK SHERIF (GH)

8. COSTA TITCH (SA)

9. PHINA (TZ)

Download Video Button

10. WAKADINALI (KE)

 

AFRICAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR

1. BURNA BOY (NG)

2. WIZKID (NG)

3. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ)

4. KIDI (GH)

5. MSAKI (SA)

6. ASAKE (NG)

7. REMA (NG)

8. KIZZ DANIEL (NG)

9. TEMZ (NG)

10. ZUCHU (TZ)

BEST COLLABORATION

1. PHEELZ & BNXN FKA BUJU – FINESSE (NG)

2. FIREBOY & ED SHEERAN – PERU (REMIX) (NG)

3. BLACK SHERIF & BURNABOY – SECOND SERMON (GH)

4. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH)

5. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA)

6. ASAKE – SUNGBA (REMIX) FT. BURNA BOY (NG)

7. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)

8. DALIWONGA – ABO MVELO FT. MELLOW & SLEAZY (SA)

9. MAYORKUN & VICTONY – HOLY FATHER (NG)

10. MAVIN ALL STARS – OVERDOSE (NG)

 

BEST HIP-HOP

1. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELLER (GH)

2. BLAQBONEZ – BACK IN UNI (NG)

3. M.I – THE GUY (NG)

4. KALIGRAPH (OG) JONES X DAX – HIROSHIMA

5. NASTY C & AKA – LEMONS TO LEMONADES (SA)

6. PSYCHO YP – BANDO DIARIES FT. ODUMODU BLVCK (NG)

7. LADIPOE – RUNNING FT. FIREBOY (NG)

8. WAKADINALI – GERI INENGI FT. SIR BWOY (KE)

9. CHYN – HOSANNA FT. FXTUNE (NG)

10. VECTOR – CLOWNS FT. LADI POE (NG)

LISTENER’S CHOICE

1. OXLADE – KU LO SA (NG)

2. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)

3. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG)

4. CH’CCO & MELLOW & SLEAZY – NKAO TEMPELA (SA)

5. DALIWONGA – ABO MVELO FT. MELLOW & SLEAZY (SA)

6. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)

7. MAVIN ALL STARS – OVERDOSE (NG)

8. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, DARKOO & KING PROMISE (GH)

9. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELER (GH)

10. PATORANKING – KOLO KOLO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

 

VIEWERS CHOICE

1. ASAKE – PBUY (NG)

2. TIMAYA – COLD OUTSIDE FT. BNXN FKA BUJU (NG)

3. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)

4. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA)

5. KIDI – TOUCH IT (GH)

6. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG)

7. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)

8. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, DARKOO & KING PROMISE (GH)

9. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELER (GH)

10. AYRA STARR – RUSH (NG)

 

DIGITAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

1. CKAY (NG)

2. WIZKID (NG)

3. REMA (NG)

4. BURNA BOY (NG)

5. DAVIDO (NG)

6. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ)

7. OMAH LAY (NG)

8. 1DA BANTON (NG)

9. ZUCHU (TZ)

10. TEMS (NG)

AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR

1. DJ OBI (NG)

2. DJ TUNEZ (NG)

3. DJ BIG N (NG)

4. UNCLE WAFFLES (SA)

5. DJ MAPHORISA (SA)

6. DJ DIPS (NG)

7. BLACK COFFEE (SA)

8. DJ VYRUSKY (GH)

9. DJ 4KERTY (NG)

10. DJ TARIQO (MZ)

 

BEST MALE MVP

1. BURNA BOY (NG)

2. WIZKID (NG)

3. ASAKE (NG)

4. DAVIDO (NG)

5. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TN)

6. FOCALISTIC (SA)

7. KIDI (GH)

8. OMAH LAY (NG)

9. REMA (NG)

10. KING PROMISE (GH)

BEST FEMALE MVP

1. TEMS (NG)

2. AYRA STARR (NG)

3. GYAKIE (GH)

4. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)

5. BOOHLE (SA)

6. NINIOLA (NG)

7. NKOSAZANA DAUGHTER (SA)

8. TYLA (SA)

9. ZUCHU (TZ)

10. MSAKI (SA)

 

AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. BLAISEBEATZ (BIG FLEXA)

2. ANDRE VIBEZ (CALM DOWN)

3. MAGICSTICKS (ORGANISE)

4. PHEELZ (FINESSE)

5. NIPHKEYZ (I’M A MESS)

6. TEMPOE (SOWETO)

7. REWARDBEATZ (XTRACOOL)

8. CHOPSTIX (LAST LAST)

9. P.PRIME (WOMAN)

10. S2KIZZY (KWIKWI)

 

BEST GROUP OR DUO

1. BLAQ DIAMOND (SA)

2. SHOW DEM CAMP (NG)

3. AJEBO HUSTLERS (NG)

4. MAJOR LEAGUE DJZ (SA)

5. CAVEMEN (NG)

6. MELLOW & SLEEZY (SA)

7. DOPENATION (GH)

8. BURUKLYN BOYZ (KE)

9. YABABULUKU BOYZ (MZ)

10. NSG (UK, GHANA & NIGERIA)

BEST POP

1. FIREBOY – PERU (REMIX) FT. ED SHEERAN (NG) Read Lyrics

2. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG) Read Lyrics

3. YOUNG JONN – XTRA COOL (NG) Read Lyrics

4. KIDI – TOUCH IT (GH) Read Lyrics

5. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ – MTASUBIRI FT. ZUCHU (TZ)

6. RUGER – DIOR (NG) Read Lyrics

7. OMAH LAY – WOMAN (NG) Read Lyrics

8. AYRA STARR – RUSH (NG) Read Lyrics

9. CRAYON – IJO LABA LABA (NG) Read Lyrics

10. LASMID – FRIDAY NIGHT (GH) Read Lyrics

 

SONG OF THE YEAR

1. OMAH LAY – I’M A MESS (NG) Read Lyrics

2. OXLADE – KU LO SA (NG) Read Lyrics

3. WANITWA MOS, MASTER KG & LOWSHEEN – SOFA SILAHLANE FT. NKOSAZANA DAUGHTER (SA)

4. BIEN X AARON RIMBUI – MBWE MBWE (KE)

5. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG) Read Lyrics

6. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE REMIX FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH) Read Lyrics

7. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG) Read Lyrics

8. ASAKE – ORGANISE (NG) Read Lyrics

9. ZAKES BANTWINI X KASANGO – OSAMA (SA)

10. MAYORKUN & VICTONY – HOLY FATHER (NG) Read Lyrics

 

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

1. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)

2. FIREBOY X ASAKE – BANDANA (NG)

3. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA)

4. ASAKE – PBUY (NG)

5. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE REMIX FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH)

6. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)

7. ZAKES BANTWINI X KASANGO – OSAMA (SA)

8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ – MTASUBIRI FT. ZUCHU (TZ)

9. BLAQBONEZ – BACK IN UNI (NG)

10. OMAH LAY – SOSO (NG)

LEGEND OF THE YEAR

SOUND SULTAN

We think he deserves this award for his contribution towards the growth of the music industry and his community at large. Following his passing, it will only be befitting he gets this award.

This award can be presented by his friend 2Baba to his family, children and wife. It could also be noted that he was of a friend of the house. A few stories could be told and a few interviews granted as well.

INNOVATION & EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS

INNOVATION & EXCELLENCE IN FASHION

INNOVATION & EXCELLENCE IN ENTREPENEURSHIP AND DIGITAL INFLUENCE

INNOVATION & EXCELLENCE IN COMMUNITY AND SOCIO-POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT

INNOVATION & EXCELLENCE IN DIGITAL MUSIC PLATFORM

Comments are closed.